Bermuda Bluebird Society
We hope that the website will raise awareness to the plight of Bermuda's beautiful blue birds and provide information on blue birds and their habitat.
Today Bermuda's bluebirds main threats are overdevelopment, the aggressive house sparrow competing for nest boxes and the chicken mite.
The bluebird is almost completely dependent on man for it's survival. Please monitor your blue bird box weekly during the nesting season.
IMPORTANT : New information on deterring house sparrows see the sparrow control section - Sadly the new method of sparrow control has not been fully successful.
History of the Bermuda Bluebird
The Bermuda bluebird is a member of the thrush family and bears the Latin name Sialia sialis. Bermuda is the only place outside of the eastern half of North America where it has ever been known to breed.
Throughout Bermuda's history these bluebirds were very abundant, attaining population densities much higher than are found in the American continent. The bluebird population flourished when earlier settlers created more habitat by clearing woodland for open pasturelands, cropland and lawns. The bluebird nested in holes of the shore cliffs, in walls and under the eaves of the houses, as well as in the numerous hollows provided by cedar trees.
The first and most drastic decline of the bluebird population occurred in the late 19th century when the House sparrow was introduced. The aggressive and adaptable sparrow multiplied rapidly and soon became the most abundant bird in Bermuda. The sparrow, as a hole-nester, rapidly displaced the bluebirds from the eaves of houses and soon began taking over the cliff holes and hollow of the cedar trees as well.
By the 1930's the natural bluebird nestlings were confined almost exclusively to holes in the trunks of cedar trees. The cedar scale endemic in the late 1940's and early 1950's killed over 90% of Bermuda's cedar forest. In an attempt to remove the eyesore and reforest the island the Government and private landowners felled most of the dead cedars destroying many ideal-nesting hollows.
Pesticides, the decline of habitat, other pest birds, rats, lizards, feral cats and mites play a part in the decline of the bluebird in Bermuda.
The Bluebird is now completely dependant on nesting boxes for their survival. Most parks and all the golf course have monitored trails. A large number of private homes also have nesting boxes.
Many years ago Bermuda's bluebirds could be seen in flocks of fifty or more, please help the Bluebird Society reach this goal.
"Somewhere over the rainbow Blue birds fly, Birds fly over the rainbow, Why then oh why can't I?
If happy little blue birds fly beyond the rainbow Why oh why can't I?"